CLICK HERE FOR A VIRTUAL CONSULTATION

MISCONCEPTIONS ABOUT BREAST AUGMENTATION AND LIFT

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn

Photo by: Valeria Boltneva

There is a lot of information circulating about breast augmentation and breast lift surgery, and not all of it is true. Leading New England cosmetic surgeon Dr. Mark X. Lowney believes that every woman contemplating these procedures deserves to have the most accurate information at her fingertips. Here, he clears up some common misconceptions about breast augmentation and lifts.

IT WILL BE OBVIOUS I HAVE HAD BREAST IMPLANTS PLACED.

Breast implant technology and techniques have advanced considerably throughout the years. Modern breast implants look and feel very natural. If you want a subtle boost in breast size, Dr. Lowney can help you select the best implants to suit your goals. On the other hand, if you would like a noticeable breast transformation, he can make that happen, too!

IMPLANTS CAN CORRECT BREAST SAGGING.

While it is true that for some women, implants correct slight sagging, this is not always the case. If your nipples sit at, or below, the crease of your breast, you have substantial breast ptosis (sagging). Implants alone will not correct the sagging. You will likely need a breast lift procedure to reshape your natural breast tissue higher on your chest, eliminate excess tissue and tighten the remaining tissue.

I CAN AVOID NOTICEABLE SCARRING ON MY BREASTS BY CHOOSING THE NIPPLE-AREOLA INCISION LOCATION.

Every woman’s breasts (and goals!) are different. The incision pattern that works for one won’t necessarily be the best choice for another. While it is true that incisions made around the edge of the areola produce minimal scarring, your case might necessitate another type of incision. For example, if you have breast ptosis, Dr. Lowney will need to make additional incisions to properly elevate the breasts. And while the incision scars will fade significantly over time, they may never completely disappear.

If you are concerned about the appearance of scarring on your breasts, it is important to discuss this with Dr. Lowney during your consultation.

I SHOULD REPLACE MY IMPLANTS EVERY 10 YEARS.

Today’s implants are strong, durable, and designed to last for many years. Dr. Lowney has patients whose implants have looked great for over two decades. The only reasons why you would need to replace your implants are if you are no longer happy with their shape/size, or if you develop a (rare) complication.

I WON’T BE ABLE TO RUN OR DO CROSSFIT AFTER BREAST AUGMENTATION.

While it is true that you will need to take some time off from exercising immediately after your surgery, eventually you can return to all of your normal activities. If you are a fitness enthusiast or are extremely active, Dr. Lowney can design a treatment plan specifically around your lifestyle (this may include small or moderately-sized implants).

CONTACT DR. LOWNEY

For more information about breast augmentation and breast lifts, please schedule an informational consultation with Dr. Lowney. Call Advanced Body Sculpting of New England at (877) 577-5476 today.

BOOK A CONSULTATION

Please tell us which cosmetic surgeries you are interested in..(Required)

Upload images of front, back and side angles of desired treatments areas.

Images are necessary for Dr. Lowney to perform a virtual consultation.

By submitting this form you agree to be contacted via phone/text/email.